Estimation of the model formula of water-soluble vitamins nutritional assessment method based on multivariate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Katsumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40131479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUWATARI Tsutomu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50295630)
SANO Mitsue  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (20524911)
TSUJI Tomiko  名古屋文理大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20269666)
今井 具子  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00393166)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビタミン / 尿 / 栄養状態 / 生体指標 / ヒト / 食事調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified that each of urinary excretion amounts of 8 kinds of B-group vitamins highly reflected the intakes of vitamins in intervention study, but each of these associations was weak in observation study. The lower associations in observation study indicates that the urinary excretion amounts of vitamins would be affected by some factors such as physical activity and life styles as well as by the intakes of vitamins. In the present cross-sectional study was carried out using 64 healthy female students. Food and life style surveys for consecutive 4 days were conducted and the 24-h urine samples were collected at the 4th day. We analyze the relationships among the urinary excretion amounts of vitamins, vitamin intakes, physical activity, and lifestyles. By multivariate analysis, we are working to make the formula for evaluation of vitamin nutritional status.