Mechanism of cesium accumulation in agricultural materials and tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masayasu  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (80040278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 素子  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (30250301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線障害 / 活性酸素 / セシウム / 原子力発電所 / 農産物汚染 / 魚介類汚染 / 健康被害 / 風評被害 / 東日本大震災 / 放射能汚染 / 生物濃縮機構 / フィチン酸 / 酸性多糖体 / 体内被曝 / 放射性セシウム / 農産物 / 海産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the accident of the Fukushima atomic plant in 2011, huge amounts of radioactive materials were scattered in and around the Tohoku area and, hence, radioactive compounds with long life-time, such as cesium, contaminated in its environment. Although cesium has high affinity to anionic compounds in rice, mushrooms, and sea foods, and forms highly stable complexes with them, the mechanism of and the method to regulate the strong binding of cesium remains unknown. The present work was carried out to clarify the mechanism of and the method to regulate the strong binding of cesium to agricultural materials, such as rice and mushrooms. Biochemical and kinetic analysis revealed that cesium strongly bound to negatively charged phosphoric ligand in phytic acid in unpolished rice and suggested that it would be better to eat polished rice rather than unpolished one if contamination of cesium is highly suspected.