Project/Area Number |
25560062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Idota Yoko 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (90629594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Kentaro 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40644290)
OGIHARA Takuo 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80448886)
ZHANG Pengyao 高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (80643311)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アルギン酸 / イオン半径 / 価数 / 結合定数 / セシウム / 排泄促進 / 重金属 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have compared the effects of sodium alginate (Na-Alg) and calcium alginate (Ca-Alg) in promoting excretion and decreasing absorption of strontium (Sr) and cesium (Cs) in rats. Both additives increased the excretion of Sr, though concentration of Cs was significantly reduced only in the Ca-Alg group. We investigated the relationship between the physical parameters of various metal ions, and the binding affinity of these metal ions for alginate in vitro. In conclusion, our results indicate that the affinity of Alg for various metal ions is dependent upon their charge and ionic radius but not upon their ionization tendency. Our results are consistent with the idea that Alg would be effective as an excretion accelerator and/or absorption inhibitor for various toxic metal ions.