Fetal transfer mechanism of methyl donors across the placenta and its epigeneomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMI Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30334717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tomohiro  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 専任講師 (40453518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胎盤関門 / トランスポーター / メチル基供与体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the fetal transfer mechanism of methyl donors, such as methionine, 5-methyltatrahydrofolate (MTHF), and betaine, across the placenta. LAT1, a transporter for methionine, was observed to be specifically localized at the brush-border membrane of rat placental syncytiotrophoblast layer I, suggesting the role of LAT1 in the fetal transfer of amino acids. Fetal transfer rate of 5-methyltatrahydrofolate (MTHF) and betaine appears to be low compared with methionine transported by LAT1, implying the importance of methionine in terms of placental permeability. SNAT2 mediates the transfer of betaine, and its functional expression in placental brush-border membrane was found to be detected in rat but not in human. This suggests the presence of the species difference in betaine transport. Methylated CpG level in the promoter region of the Abcg2 gene was observed to be very low.