| Project/Area Number |
25560064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAWA Norihiko 石川県立大学, 生物資源工学研究所, 教授 (30393466)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 女性ホルモン様作用 / 男性ホルモン拮抗作用 / イソフラボンアグリコン / イソフラボン配糖体 / エストロジェンパーシャルアゴニスト / 加熱調理変化 / α―グルコシダーゼ阻害 / エストロジェンレセプター結合能 / P450 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found 8 isoflavone glucosides (compound 1 - 8) in Apios americana Medik, and examined their biological activities. We found compound 2 and 5 possess moderate androgen antagonic activities. Isoflavone glucosides were reported to be hydrolysed to the corresponding aglycones by b-glucosidase in intestine. Thus, we prepared the aglycones of compounds 1 - 8 (compound 9 - 12) by enzymatic (b-glucosidase) digestion, and examined androgenic and estrogenic activities of compound 9 - 12. As the result, we found compound 10 possess potent estrogen agonistic activity (the potency was about half of genisten). Next, we checked loss of compound 5 by heat cooking processes (boiled, fryed, steamed, and microwave cooked). Since more than 2/3 of compound 5 was lossed in any cooking processes, isoflavone compounds were proved to be easily broken by heat treatment.