Development of nutrients to repair and regenerate the 3-D structure of skeletal muscle and capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hiroyo  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50333183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 英己  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20278998)
石原 昭彦  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 食品成分 / 筋減弱 / 微小血管 / サルコペニア / ロコモティブシンドローム / 運動 / メカニカルストレス / 食品 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to explore the effects of nutrients on the changes of the three-dimensional capillary networks and myofibers in the skeletal muscle. Nucleoprotein and lemon myrtle supplementation attenuated muscle atrophy and increased satellite cell activation via up-regulation in the expression level of Pax7, MyoD, myogenin, and the phosphorylation of Akt-1 and p70S6k. In addition, the velocity of red blood cells was faster 20, 40, and 60 min after than before the administration of Enterococcus faecium strain R30. This effect was suppressed by propranolol administration. R30 supplementation increased capillary luminal diameter and volume and eNOS and VEGF protein levels in the skeletal muscle under disuse. Also, astaxanthin supplementation attenuated the capillary regression of skeletal muscle. These results indicate nutrients supplementation may be a useful strategy to use for conditions involving muscle dysfunction.