Development and utilization of chemical teaching materials consisting mainly of the dye-sensitized solar cell and the glucose type fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Minoru  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30125166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMUKAI Ryuzo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359089)
KONDO Hitoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40178421)
SHIMIZU Makoto  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30292634)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Takahiro
YAMADA Youji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験・観察 / 高校の化学教育 / 色素増感太陽電池 / グルコース型燃料電池 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching materials of the dye-sensitized solar cell conforming to the new official guidelines for schoolteaching were developed. The sintering method of titanium oxide powder, the solvent and adsorption time of pigment, and the production method of carbon catalyst layer of the opposite pole, etc. were devised, and the production time of the battery was shortened within 30 minutes. Cheap red cabbage powder was used for sensitizing dye. The teaching materials of the glucose type fuel cell were developed. The disposable intravenous drip pack etc. were used and the battery was improved from the conventional horizontal to the vertical type. Supply of fuel and air and discharge of products came to be adjusted uniformly for several hours. The plating method of palladium of a catalyst and the concentration of glucose were also investigated. The methods of production and teaching of the batteries were organized in a report, and it was distributed to the main high schools in Saitama.