Visualization of comformational changes of a chromoprotein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50212072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質 / 構造変化 / 色素蛋白質 / 可視化 / 遅延化 / 教材化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins change their structures when they function.  The rate of the structural changes are too fast to see. A cylcle of conformational changes of a purple-colored chromoprotein, bacteriorhodopsin(bR) occurs rapidly in 10 ms. This structural transition accompanys a series of intermediates with distinctive colors. A mutation on bR with single amino acid substitution made the cyclic changes slower enough to see by our eyes.