A Practical Study on GENBA Experience in Environmental Human Resource Development of Universities - Resilience and Unlearning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA-LIM Sachi  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 特任准教授 (90646499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD) / 大学教育 / 環境人材育成 / 現場体験 / レジリアンス / アンラーン / 高等教育 / 環境教育 / ESD / 大学 / 持続可能な開発のための教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study critically investigated environmental human resource development programs, which have been promoted as ESD in Japanese universities. The study had three focuses. First, it analyzed the possibilities of "GENBA (a site of actions or issues in Japanese) experience" for realizing ESD and issues to be considered for enhancing GENBA-experience-based learning. Second, it clarified the process of "unlearning" students and faculty need to go through to overcome the conflicts between GENBA experience and specialized/ scientific education. Third, it considered a hypothesis that such GENBA-experience-based education can develop resilience of students and communities, and proposed a plan to develop a model of "GENBA-based global education" as ESD in universities for developing resilience.