Development and practice of the science experiment programs realizing the connection of advanced science and junior high school science class.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SADAMITSU Chiharu  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 特任准教授 (50372420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 実験プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperation with universities and junior high schools are believed to be of help to stop the moving away from science of children. But to them there are some problems. University researchers do not know well the learning content of science in junior high school. On the other hand, the teacher in the junior high school hope the contents related to the unit in order to ensure school hours. In addition, they are difficult to be aware of the connection of unit learning and leading edge science.
In this study, I have developed four tuition programs including "the bone conduction speaker and the auditory sensation" and "the easy polarimeter and the world of molecular". I did tuition of these programs to a junior high school student. And I did the evaluation of them by the survey results. Despite of an extension of learning unit, those became programs that can be aware of the familiar sensations and advanced science.