Historical Investigations on 'Rika and Science' Education in Middle Meiji Era by Searching Students' Science Notebooks and Reconstruction of Those Valuable Essentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akizo  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 名誉教授 (10018822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKIHARU Fumiko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60409050)
ITOH Katumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (50242392)
OKANO Tsutomu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30233357)
YADA Toshifumi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40200521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Toshiaki  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40295572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords明治中期科学教育 / 授業筆記研究 / 教案筆記研究 / 明治期科学教育の国際的連関 / 授業筆記の網羅的探索 / 能動的学習法の源流 / 現代的価値の再発見と再構成 / 小学校生徒用物理書の授業筆記 / 明治科学教育史 / 物理学筆記 / 化学筆記 / 理科筆記 / 理数教案筆記 / 能動的学習の源流 / ICT活用型能動学習 / 明治理科教育史 / 明治中期科学教育の新実態 / 高等小学校生徒授業筆記 / 小学校生徒用物理書 / 教育実習教案筆記 / 世界トップレベルの理数教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング型授業法 / 開発主義的授業法 / 原子・分子論と階層的自然観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found varieties of students' notebooks on science in Middle Meiji Era (MME) in various regions of Japan. By investigating those valuable primary documents, "Buturi Hikki and Kagaku Hikki", we revealed new insights into Japanese science education and clarified real situations of those in MME. We disclosed how science and mathematics was taught by using these text books and experimental tools in those school of MME. Especially most important recent results are verifications of the real usage of the "Shogakko Seitoyo Butsurisho" Physics for Elementary School Students in English, by various note or memo written by pupils or teachers of primary school of Niigata, Saitama, Gunma in MME. Furthermore, we gained new understandings on how Japanese teachers developed their own styles of science teaching based on Japanese culture and how they cached up to the top level of the worlds in physics, chemistry, physiology, mathematics etc. by developing global connections and hands-on tools in MME.