Interviews of prediction and decision making by American engineers aiming innovative activities, and renovation of creativity education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創造教育 / 米国先端技術 / 口述調査 / 米国 / 創造性 / 先進技術調査 / 口述記録 / 米国技術者 / 研究開発動向 / 無人航空機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated innovative technology in the United States. Interviews were made for the related researchers and engineers. It was examined what social factor came to trigger the innovation in US. This examination was made to compile the information for development of creativity education program. The study was made by investigation of innovative technology in US, participation in conferences and visit to an institution. These suggested that the important issues for the nation, such as, environmental problems, energy problems and safety concern acted as motive force to induce the innovative technology. In Niigata University, creativity education based on compact jet engine development was tested to students in collaboration with company people. This revealed that the education based on innovative technology development tends to enhance the enthusiasm of students and is suitable for creativity education.