Development of a unified model of system safety in order to reduce unexpected accident and the related teaching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tetsuya  長岡技術科学大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (70273802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際安全規格 / 標準化 / ロボット / システム安全 / ロバスト制御 / モデル化 / 判例 / 災害対応 / 原子力 / 災害対応ロボット / 安全規格 / リスクアセスメント / 工学教育 / サービスロボット / ロバスト設計 / 技術者教育 / ロボコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of safety design method for a service robot based on safety standards had been developed in the research, where the design method is decomposed into two parts: design by a robot designer and design by a standard developer. In the model, it had been shown that the standardization can be related to “consideration of unexpected cases” based on the examination of foreign examples. The model applied to the development of FUKUSHIMA-DAIICHI recovery robot and the validity of the model was confirmed through hearing of the related people. A teaching material of risk assessment based on the proposed model had been developed and the validity was examined through a lecture to the students in a college of technology.