Game Development for the Learning of Proof to Improve the Educational Circumstances in Lower Secondary School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mikio  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10261760)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習ゲーム / 証明 / 中学校 / 数学 / ゲーム / 数学科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to resolve the limit of the prior system for the learning of proofs, the new system was developed as a game. The main modifications are as follows: improvement of user registration, the refinements of the well-structured goals, introduction of the whole map of five stages, arrangement of rewords, insertion of an attractive story for students.
Especially concerning the refinements of the well-structured goals, two manners of structural refinements are equipped. The fist generates five stages of problems to be solved in accords with the characteristics of proof (theorems and their handlings). The second generates the problem groups based on the similarity of situations, and arranges the order of these groups in accordance with their complexity (ex. the locations of figures).