Project/Area Number |
25560076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Yasuo 名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30135298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa 名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
HAYAKAWA Takahiro 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (00413964)
TORII Kazufumi 名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (20444383)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 科学コミュニケーション / ソーシャルメディア / 科学と社会・文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored a new style of "Hundred mysteries of the universe" project, as a science communication activity which utilize social media. We have opened the project facebook page and showed that the use of social media is also effective in science communication. We exhibited at events of science communication, and exchanged views with visitors (general public people and researchers).