Analysis of a new education method in engineering school, OJE, and challenge for its improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takao  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00174798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mori Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10294026)
Kurashiki Tetsusei  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30294028)
Maiya Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構 大学教育研究推進室, 教授 (70157121)
Nakagawa Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70273589)
Seino Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Uenishi Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80223478)
Kaga Atsuko  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80335380)
Oomura Etsuji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90144435)
Matsumura Nobuhiko  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80273598)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 工学教育 / PBL / 実践的演習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An active learning program, named as OJE, on the job education, has been developed adjusting its contents for students of graduate school engineering, by undergoing evaluation by a professor working in the education. The evaluation was done by investigating documents compiled in these several years and by interviewing faculty and students including alumni. The results indicated that this method is capable to cultivate students’ attitude of autonomously learning, which is one of the most important talents required as the competency for the modern industry and society rapidly changing. Know-hows such as “not quality of the result but process” and “no immediate teach”, and the management in planning the program performed by the faculty are effective to provide the good performances. These research results were edited and published as a book, which may be a guide for those who would introduce this education method.