Analysis of gedanken-experiment models of the displacement current and its generalization to physics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Satoshi  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60263414)
Research Collaborator ITO Katsumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変位電流 / 電束密度 / 電磁気学 / 物理教育 / 電束電流 / 静電気 / 電磁気 / 重ね合わせの原理 / 電荷保存則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years there is controversy whether displacement current produces magnetic fields or not based on gedanken-experiment models. To resolve it is the aim of our research. We derived a general result that does not depends on the detail of the models, which is based only on the fundamental law of the electromagnetism, the consevation law of charge and the principle of superposition.
We also developed an aparatous for directly detecting the magnetic fields induced by the displacement current. We obtained preliminary data, which indicates displacement current, reducing the infuluence of polarization currents and electrostatic inductions.