Performance assessment applied in a primary science lesson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Mitsuru  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (80610956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / 科学リテラシー / メタ認知能力 / 理科教育 / 問題解決学習 / 科学的思考力 / 理科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at developing a methodology to make “science class” in which students obtain their ability of meta-cognition. Then we assessed, recorded and evaluated the performance for the students to obtain this ability. So far, we had used a learning achievement for students as an evaluation of performance assessed by teachers. Another possibility of the evaluation method was discussed. That is to examine details of “the changes in thoughts’ on contents and context of science class. We tried to apply this method and investigate the appropriateness of it.
Moreover, we proposed two hypotheses as successful contents of this evaluation method; making sure that there are multiple opportunities for students to express conjecture of the results of an experiment to answer a science question during a science class. Results of this study could imply that the two hypotheses were true for students to cultivate meta-cognition in the science classroom.