Development of instructional materials and experimental apparatuses for teaching chemistry with a molecular approach toward the next generation science education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Kentaroh  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70380376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教材開発 / 科学教育 / 化学教育 / 反応速度論 / 溶解熱 / 教育用実験装置 / 物理化学教育 / 化学教材開発 / 分子論的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elaborate instructional materials for chemistry taught with a molecular approach. An experimental apparatus and methods for teaching chemical kinetics were developed. The apparatus consists of a simple colorimeter, a temperature control system equipped with a sample cell holder, and measurement programs. The concentration-time curves of pink phenolphthalein anion fading in alkaline solutions can be obtained by using the apparatus and reference data that were derived from measurements by a spectrophotometer in this study. A measurement and analysis program of an apparatus for basic experiments to measure the enthalpy changes of solutions was also developed.