Development of taste sensor for education focused on sense of taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAKI Hisako  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (50178109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHARA Yusuke  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (80585927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工学教育 / 味覚 / 味覚センサ / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / センサ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High school students in Japan do not realize significance and usefulness to learning Science. A lot of events for science education have been held to improve the problem. At the events, various science experiments are introduced to attract interests of the students to science subjects or science technology. The objective is to develop a science teaching material to improve motivation of students for learning science subjects. To verify this taste sensor as a useful science teaching material for science class, we applied this taste sensor into a science class for junior high school, high school and university students. The students produced this taste sensor by themselves and use it to measure mixed samples. Moreover, they evaluated sensory test of the samples. By comparing the results between the sensory test and the sensor response, humans taste showed the same tendency as well as the sensor response, which proved the sensor as a useful teaching material for science class.