Development of Educational Practice Model by a Sequence of Questions that Make Exhibitions of a Museum the Field of Training Scientific Thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hayashi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 高明  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (80413904)
大石 和江  東京理科大学, 近代科学資料館, 学芸員 (80646430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA MASAKATA  東京理科大学, 大学院科学教育研究科, 教授 (80143139)
SARUTA YUJI  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70178820)
Research Collaborator FUKUMATSU TOICH  宮崎県総合博物館, 主幹
SATOOKA AKI  宮崎科学技術館, 副館長
YAMASAKI TAKUTO  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 院生
KAZAMA TOMOKO  東京理科大学, 大学院科学教育研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / ミュージアム展示 / 発問 / アートの扉理論 / 科学系博物館 / 自然系博物館 / 科学的思考 / 美術館鑑賞教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to develop a model of educational practice to be made available at the school science lesson by giving a series of questions to the exhibits of natural and science museums. At that time we referred to the theory of "the doors of the art" of the TATE. At the Museum of Science, TUS, we developed a series of questions for the concept learning of electromagnetic induction for the series of exhibit. At the Miyazaki, Prefectural General Museum we developed and evaluated questioning cards for learning about insect body formation. In addition, a student of the teacher training course is allowed to experience the question making for the museum exhibition from the viewpoint of "theme" "subject" "context", and a practical model for utilizing the museum exhibition in school education was presented.