A Study on Plastic Bottle Hybrid Rocket as an Educational Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Atsushi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50245247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Masaya  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20315112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッド・ロケット / 理科教材 / ペットボトル / モデルロケット / ハイブリッドロケット / 教材 / ロケット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A small hybrid rocket was developed as an educational material using conventional materials such as a carbonate plastic bottle, polyethylene, aluminum, steel, nichrome wire and oxygen gas. Collaboration science classes were performed using the hybrid rocket in science classes of second grade of a public junior high school in Kumagaya and fun science classes in Matsuyama. As a result, the cooperation between a junior high school and a university with the utilization of the hybrid rocket as an educational material was very effective not only to achieve the purpose of science lessons and fun science class, but also in order to evoke the interest of engineering and science.