An exploratory study on a new principle for a grand-design of science education: From perspectives of normative theories and public policy studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masakata  東京理科大学, 科学教育研究科, 教授 (80143139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学教育原理 / グランドデザイン / 規範理論 / 公共政策学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our contemporary society in which various societal values and norms are extensively diversified, we cannot avoid normative questions like ‘How should be relationship between science and citizens through education?’ or ’What types of community should we realize through such education?’ Without escaping from asking such questions, we cannot develop a grand design of science education suitable to the contemporary era. What is necessary is a normative inquiry. This study explored such normative questions which ‘grand design of science education’ should be based upon.