Engineering Ethics for the Well-Being: Examining the Basic Principle of Engineering Ethics Based on the Scientific Findings of Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fudano Jun  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (90229089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術者倫理 / 技術者倫理教育 / well-being / 予防倫理 / 志向倫理 / ポジティブ心理学 / 予防倫理と志向倫理 / 福利 / PERMA Profiler / 工学教育 / 主観的幸福度 / Good Work
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it is generally considered the basic principle of engineering ethics is to "hold paramount the safety, health, and welfare/well-being of the public in engineering practice," engineers and scholars of engineering ethics have not seriously examined what is well-being, and how and to what extent engineers have to take it into account in their practice. Meanwhile, scientific studies on well-being, including positive psychology, have recently been developed and evidence-based findings on various aspects of well-being have been reported.
In this study, the author showed, based on Martin Seligman's PERMA model, one of the widely accepted well-being theories, that ethical engineers who contribute to the well-being of the public can also maintain and raise the level of their own well-being. Educational materials and pedagogies for the new type of engineering ethics were developed and tested. The effectiveness of such education was also measured by the PERMA Profiler.