Psychological influences and providing presences to learning of the augmented reality for museum display.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yuji  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90311167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Kikuo  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90290874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡張現実感 / インタフェース / ビジュアルトラッキング / 体験型 / 臨場感 / 文化財 / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Augmented reality that superimposes information onto the real objects, is used for learning with amusement such as museums. The methods of appropriate presentation and applications were constructed. To ensure the geometrical registration, a method for estimating position and orientation was made using feature based tracking and 3D position sensor. The result is considered that it enables the augmented reality content to be effectively used in exhibit environments. The prototype system for learning the road traffic mechanism with miniature car manipulation was implemented as the content emphasizing users’ experiences.