Raising talented students who have a mind of searching own subject with ability of science communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI NAOSHI  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40029559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ken  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (10370173)
ASAKAWA Makoto  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30280704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション / 課題追求型人材育成 / センサーの効果的利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the students taking the course “Education of science and mathematics” some of them have a desire to be a teacher of junior or senior high schools. They have tried to develop education materials which might give high motivation and interest to pupils of junior or senior high schools. As the results they have succeeded in visualizing the Huygens' principle and the phenomena of beat and stationary wave by use of ultrasonic waves.
Four students took part in the project “Visit to the Basis of Natural Sciences” at Osaka Science Museum (OSM). They tried to master the scientific foundation of numerous exhibits at OSM. Their growth has been conspicuous starting from setting problems and solving these and finally mastering foundation, through spontaneous discussions among themselves and with teachers and curators. They have enriched their ability of science communication by playing an active role as interpreters of exponents on the numerous exhibits of the Museum for its visitors.