A pilot study on international engineering education through remote sensing survey by Kosen students who major in civil engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Masaki  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60509917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akio  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00422650)
ONO Masatsugu  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 文系総合学科, 准教授 (10369902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 衛星画像 / 海外研修 / 英語教材 / 英語語彙調査 / 環境調査 / 英語語彙分析 / 現地調査 / ESD / 高専英語教育 / 国際人材育成 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at making a proposal concerning the educational program for students of overseas environmental survey by remote sensing. The satellite images were downloaded from the web site of U.S.G.S. (U.S. Geological Survey). The students carried out a survey on environment of their destination using the satellite images beforehand and received explanation on the environmental changes from their host family while their stay. This program improved students’ motivation for learning English.