Development of New Teaching Material and Method Using Molecular Orbital Method and Molecular Dynamics Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUHASHI Nobuaki  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40199831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazumasa  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (40270178)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子軌道法 / 分子動力学法 / 新教材開発 / 新教育法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In professinal education of electronics system in college of technology, it has been developed the new teaching materials and method of education that was applied by the molecular orbital method and the molecular dynamics method. Also efforts as a graduation research theme, meanwhile applied to various electronic materials, it has been possible to obtain a useful result. In addition, utilizing the license free and no fee software, also highly rsatility, it has been developed the available teaching materials and moreover teaching methods among in many people as multi-user class-room.
On top of that, they have been appealed as beautiful and colorful pictorial situations. It can be realized intuitive understanding, which the electronic material and teaching one is causing the interest for the students. In conclusion, it comes by teaching self-study widely and deeply, which is active learning teaching methods to bring up creativity.