Development of the Near-Infrared Spectrometer as an Education Kit, of which the Analysis and Display Device is the Graphing Calculator, as a Handheld Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMENO Yoshio  一関工業高等専門学校, 教授 (30042211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIHARA Mikio  一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (20290687)
KAWATANI Ryoji  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30169734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERUI Norifumi  一関高専, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (20374639)
IIJIMA Yousuke  小山高専, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (90565441)
Research Collaborator KINNO Shigeo  小山高専, 電子制御工学科, 名誉教授 (00186371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords工学教育 / 近赤外線分光器 / グラフ電卓 / 教育キット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the Near-Infrared Spectrometer as an education kit, of which the analysis and display device is the graphing calculator (TI-NSpire), as a handheld technology. We used a halogen lamp as a light source, a stepping motor as a fine rotator of the diffraction grating controlled by the Arduino.
Much more, the amplifying the obtained signal taken by the PbS light sensor was done by the special amplifier, lock-in Amplifier (Fabricated by ourselves). Synchronization of both the starting of data collection and the rotation of the diffraction grating is carried out by an external switch (tact switch). We did students monitor experiments using this fabricated device for the purpose oftaking the improving points on the equipments and comments for the way of the educational utilization, totally four times.