Development of Combined Simulator for Electrical Engineering Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toya Akihiro  呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 助教 (20616180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合型シミュレータ / FDTD法 / 修正接点解析法 / 電流源法 / GUI / 複合シミュレータ / 回路解析 / 電磁界解析 / 複合シミュレーション / インターフェース構築 / 電磁界シミュレータ構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, in the field of electronics, engineers who understand various fields are required. But now, effective educational tools to foster engineers who are familiar with diverse fields are not provided for general use.
In this study, we developed a simulator with a graphical user interface (GUI) for education using Matlab, which combined the electromagnetic (EM) field simulator and the circuit simulator. They are combined by current source method that considered fringe effect. By the transient simulation, the behavior of the proposed simulator is confirmed.