Development of educational tools for radiation measurement training and practicing method therefor to understand radiation measurement and radiation related units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takao  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (20300733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線教育 / 自然放射能線源 / GM計数管 / 放射線測定実習 / コーヒー缶 / 高圧電源および計数回路 / 分担測定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation sources and measurement devices usable safely as educational tools were developed. The radiation sources were fabricated from potassium chemical fertilizers and kelps. Those raw materials contain potassium-40 emitting natural radiations. The radiation measurement devices consisted of a GM counter and several circuit units including high voltage power supply and counter circuit. Those were all handmade, and parts used as materials were empty coffee cans,injection needles, capacitors, diodes, microcomputer, and others, being generally well known and obtained with ease. Besides, a series of slides (Power point) for explaining units of radiation (Bq, Sv, cpm, etc.) and data sheets showing a training procedure were also made as being improved based on actual radiation educational courses. To spread our own developed educational techniques, manuscripts were published and presentations were made at various academic meetings, international conferences, and research meetings.