Visualization of electromagnetic phenomena using augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sakurada Yasushi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70280922)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / 電磁気学 / 拡張現実 / 電磁波 / 時間領域差分法 / 学習教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed various teaching materials for electromagnetism using augmented reality. The first set displays the electromagnetic fields of the circuit elements using three-dimensional computer graphics. Students use together with the circuit elements made by students themselves. The second set displays the propagation of the electromagnetic waves by a number of two-dimensional images. In addition to these, we made an additional set to use for information presentations of some actual experiments undertaken in laboratories. Furthermore, we examined various contents suitable for the teaching materials using augmented reality from the curriculum contents of elementary and secondary level science education.