A three-dimensional programming system utilizing body gestures and multi-touch interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Noritaka  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30251721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Takeshi  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (50450698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3次元プログラミング言語 / 身体性 / ユーザインタフェース / ジェスチャ / タッチパネル / ジグソーパズル状表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal of this study is to design an object-oriented three-dimensional programming environment that utilizes three-dimensional space for programming learning in computer education. To accomplish this, the study focuses on user interfaces of a three-dimensional programming environment. New interfaces are designed, developed and evaluated which utilize hand/finger gestures and multi-touch operations on a tablet computer held by one hand. This study investigates body gestures, touch interfaces, and collaborative programming. Evaluation results show new findings and clarifies future work.