Project/Area Number |
25560104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Minoru 東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40221460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Takeshi 島根大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90406835)
ISHIBASHI Yoshikazu 青森中央学院大学, 経営法学部, 講師 (40604525)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 大学教育 / 質保証 / 正課外学習 / 評価基準 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is conducted to produce an evaluation procedure for promoting non-formal/informal learning experience at Japanese universities such as internship on external sectors. Since these learning aim to achieve the generic skills, some learning programs are surveyed such as employability education, sandwich program and work-based learning conducted in UK universities. To consider for adopting evaluation procedure based on the employability programs, some rubrics (Social Learning Common Rubric) were developed to evaluate student's activities for generic skills, and some surveys were conducted on an internship program for freshmen at a university. Lastly, this study suggests introductory method for utilizing rubrics and also discusses some insights for conducting and evaluating non-formal/informal learning program in Japanese higher education.