A COGNITIVE TOOL FOR KNOWLEDGE CONSTRUCTION WITH PSEUDO-HAPTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA Akihiro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (10243263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育工学 / 知識構築支援 / 擬似力覚 / 認知ツール / タブレットメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main issue addressed in this work was to design and develop a cognitive tool with tablet media that allowed learners to externalize knowledge learned from an instructional material by means of a knowledge map including nodes and links, and that accompanied some touch operations for the map composition with pseudo-haptic senses. The pseudo-haptic senses are expected to produce cognitive awareness about the importance or relevance of knowledge learned. In particular, the work focused on how to provide pseudo-haptic senses according to the touch operations conducted by learners to enhance their awareness. The results of the case studies suggested that the pseudo-haptic senses provided could effectively promote awareness and retention of the important nodes/links.