A Collaborative Learning Program to Foster a Sense of Values in the Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mitsuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Taisuke  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 特任助教 (60586600)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords防災教育 / 協調学習 / 市民リテラシー / 家族紐帯 / ハザードマップ / オントロジー / 防災協調学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent education for disaster prevention, reinforcement of family ties is regarded as important as foundation of disaster culture. General citizen is required to acquire comprehensive skill and communicative skill which are called “Citizen’s Literacy”. Our research focus on skill to manifest own sense of values and skill to presume others’ sense of values that could be considered as essential element of Citizen’s Literacy for reinforcement of family ties. In this research, we have developed a model of collaborative learning and designed the computer supported collaborative learning system to promote these skills.