Support for and Analysis of Learning by Coordinating Problem Posing and Problem Solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90219832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学習支援 / 作問 / 問題解決 / 自然演繹 / 覆面算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a learning environment to support participants’ problem posing in a formal logic system, natural deduction, by combining problem-posing and problem-solving activities. In the problem posing-phase, the participants posed original problems and presented them on a shared problem database called “Forum,” which was accessible to other group members. During the problem-solving phase, the participants solved the problems presented on Forum. This first round of problem posing and solving was followed by a second round of problem posing. We performed two practices: one for undergraduates in a liberal arts college and the other for graduates in a graduate school of information science. The results showed that the participants successfully posed more advanced problems in the second round of problem posing as compared to the first. The empirical data gathered from the two practices indicated a significant relationship between problem-solving and problem-posing abilities.