A multi-step instructional strategy for hybrid-movement/force trajectories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yoshihiko  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00228371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sugiura Tokuhiro  三重大学, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (50335147)
Sakamoto Ryota  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10581879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマン・インターフェース / 力学的インタフェース / ユーザインタフェース / 教育工学 / 認知科学 / 動作教示 / 動作学習 / 知能機械 / 教示 / 学習 / 動作軌跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at an instructional strategy for presenting dynamic motion constituted from both body movements and muscle-exerting forces. The movements can be instructed by forcibly moving learner’s body parts such as his/her hand. Whereas, the learner cannot perceive the forces necessary to be exerted for accomplishing the movements since he/she need not exert his/her muscle force needed for the movements. The forces are able to be perceived by the form of reactive forces from the outside world only when the learner passively moves his/her body parts. Taking notice of this fact, this project has studied a multi-step motion learning strategy composed from the movement trajectory, force trajectory, and hybrid movement/force trajectory instruction.