Development and evaluation of teaching methods to cultivate collaborative thinking based on trade theory to promote the mutual understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Yasuki  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90204221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Makoto  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30177084)
MORITA Yusuke  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (20314891)
OKUDA Mai  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 助教 (90711549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNAOI Hideo  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協調的思考力 / ゲーム学習教材 / 経済学リテラシー / 交易理論 / リカードモデル / 協調的問題解決力 / 相互理解 / 信頼 / 交易ゲーム / 信頼感 / リカードモデルの実験 / 総合的な学習 / 貿易理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent trend of game-based learning extends its meaning as applying game elements in coursework and entire school curriculm. This reserch forcusd to articulate a set of desigin framework for " Ricardian Model : The comparative advantage" that is most important model in internaional economics and practiced in a junior high school curriculum. The result of pilot classes indicated that the learners were engaged in the class activities and found the class offerd a unique learning experience. The teachers of junior high school deside to use our contents in their lesson.