A Direct Manipulation Interface for Authoring Animations of Science Experiments via Motion Beautification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMA Tsukasa  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60228351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kunio  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (90363407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Hiromi  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 講師 (60284593)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordseラーニング / ビデオ教材 / アニメーション / 理科実験 / 直接操作 / 科学教育 / 教育工学 / 人体アニメーション / 動作の美化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For producing video teaching materials of science experiments, we develop an authoring system via computer animation instead of live-action. The system should fulfill the two requirements: (1) Even novice users including science teachers can use the system, and (2) the resulting animations do not have excess reality to accurately convey the contents of target experiments via animation. We then developed a mechanism where motions of laboratory equipment are captured, the intentions of operations are recognized, and the beautified animations are generated.