Project/Area Number |
25560116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKAWA OSAMU 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Yuji 福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (10375454)
ITO Masayuki 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60340139)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ポジティブ心理学 / 内的状態 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情 / マインドフルネス / 学習行動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have found that the internal condition of learners can be measured stably by the Fredrickson’s ratio of positivity over negativity (P/N ratio). Also, we have found that the learning behaviors of the high P/N ratio (over 1.0) learners are different from the low P/N ratio (under 1.0) learners. After having learners carried out an action to raise the positivity which the positive psychology taught for, we have found that the positivity improved in most of the learners. However, as for this result, a further study in the future is necessary for the causality between the action and the positivity improvement because the learning community in this case was regarded as the result that functional well.