Educational Program for Enhancing English Conversation Skills as International Cultural Understanding Ones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhisa Seta  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50304051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際交流力 / 英語学習 / 英語コミュニケーション / 異文化理解態度 / 信念対立解明アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a training support system to cultivate logical thinking skills for inferring others’ cultural backgrounds, values and/or beliefs, which contributes to building deep understanding and communication skills. It has been suggested that learners are inspired by giving a stimulation from the system, and then they can get a feeling of not ‘he is wrong’ but ‘my belief is wrong’.