Understanding of functionalities of stereoscopic 3D images for school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takashi  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90367136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords立体映像 / 3D教材 / 教育 / メディア / デジタル教材 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to exploit the advantages of stereoscopic 3D images in promoting education. In this study, educational 3D material was prepared from an ergonomic perspective and experimentally evaluated in an elementary schools classroom to make clear the educational effects. The results revealed that educational 3D material could help students focus on details and understand three-dimensional spaces or concavo-convex shapes.