Assessment of Project-Based Learning Based on Narrative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 清美  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (30212286)
椿本 弥生  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (40508397)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
塚田 浩二  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (20415714)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロジェクト学習 / ナラティブアプローチ / デジタルストーリーテリング / コミュニケーション / コラボレーション / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been proposing a new assessment approach for summative assessment of project-based learning based on narrative approach. This study aimed to gather narratives from alumni from schools in two universities which have requisite PBL program for every junior students through digital story telling. Those alumni were expected to tell their meaning of PBL experience especially focusing on their working lives. We developed software for digital story telling to remind their memory and to organize the story based on their fragmented stories. We conducted interviews for those alumni to gather their narratives with the software, realizing that their competence regarding 21 century skills was emerged through the collaborative learning in PBL, and even after their graduation also has been utilized in their working lives.