Research on the Effect of Distance Education and Physical Load Using the Autostereoscopic Eye-contactable Video Conferencing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (2014-2016)
Okazaki Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Masanori  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (70469485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 慶三  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Takami  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
NEGORO Tamiko  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (40172754)
Research Collaborator KITA Hidehumi  群馬県立がんセンター, 呼吸器外科, 外科部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育工学 / 遠隔教育 / テレビ会議システム / 立体映像 / 視線一致 / 学習効果 / 脳波測定 / 多変量解析 / 裸眼3D映像(立体映像) / 学習効果測定 / 遠隔学習 / 裸眼3D / 裸眼3D / アイトラッキング解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously stereoscopic video communication was a future technology to appear in SF. In this research, Autostereoscopic Eye-contactable Video Conferencing System was completed. This developed new system canceled incompleteness of the present video conferencing system and achieved “reduction in taken consciousness” “eye contactable environment” “gaze awareness environment” “spatial recognition environment”. In addition, it researched also educational effect and the load to a body becoming the negative side with the autostereoscopic image unexplained at present which utilize this new system. The research results ,the distance learning activities in this new system, did not cause physical load and it is effective for learning “discussion” “presentation” “exercise skill instruction”.