A Study of Teaching Methods about Academic Writing in Japanese with a Knowledge-Organized and Visible System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNanzan Junior College
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Masanori  南山大学短期大学部, 英語科, 准教授 (50455424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Hiroko  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10419038)
YAMAGUCHI Masaya  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (30302920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協同学習 / 文章表現 / ディスカッション / 教育工学 / アカデミックライティング / 相互教授 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced collaborative learning into an academic writing course and analyzed its educational effects. We posited that organizing individual knowledge about academic writing in Japanese promotes a more accurate understanding of literary conventions. To validate that hypothesis, we looked at (1) a way of logical explanation to other students, (2) the change in the amount of knowledge comparing before and after the treatment, and (3) visualization of group discussion as a method for collaborative learning. A conclusion from our experiments and analysis is how normative consciousness of written Japanese is fostered. We report the results of a questionnaire to students and we list textbooks for literary conventions.