Moulages (Medical Wax Models) in Japan: The Mouleurs Who Contributed to the Development of Modern Dermatology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Aeka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80317289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Naruaki  東京造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (10585996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近代医学史 / 皮膚 / ムラージュ(医学標本) / ゲーテ / 土肥慶蔵 / 伊藤有 / ドレスデン衛生博覧会 / 医学史 / 皮膚科学 / ムラージュ(蝋製標本) / 寄生虫 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 写真撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the past two years our project team surveyed and photographed the extant dermatological moulages (medical wax models) used in Japan from the Meiji through the first half of the Showa eras as medical educational tools.
Thanks to the generous cooperation of the dermatology departments of major hospitals and museums housing such collections throughout Japan, the project team collated photographs and records of these historical moulages with information on the career of each mouleur (moulage producer) and his specific relationship with each individual dermatologist. This project also focused on wax models of mushrooms and parasites used in hyphal study and medical research. In cooperation with the Deutsches Hygiene-Museum in Dresden, Germany, the project team conducted an interview with a nationally-accredited moulage conservator at her studio in Dresden.
The project research results will be presented as a series of papers and as a book, scheduled for publication in 2015.