| Project/Area Number |
25560128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Go 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10526677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINEHA Ryuma 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50611274)
SANO Wataru 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310609)
MIKAMI Koichi 総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 助教 (60589836)
EMA Arisa 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (30633680)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINARI Jusaku 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60635332)
OKADA Ken 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (40623757)
KANO Kei 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 世間 / 空気 / あいまいさ / ジレンマ / 責任ある研究・イノベーション / やりくり / 当事者 / 権力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conventional governance perspective is formalized, static and restricted to organizational processes and networks, the decision-making in which is based on either libertarian individuals or authoritarian society. In Japanese context, however, as represented by terms like 'seken' and 'kuuki', people often never make a clear decision on but rather deal with an event in a tacit, ad hoc and peer-pressured manner. The event ranges from life-threating to daily. Here, this study proposes a novel concept and theoretical framework of 'loose governance' by challenging the conventional governance perspective. In the sense that the looseness allows uncertainty, ambiguity and loopholes in governance, the concept of loose governance resonates with the recent STS discourse on governance referred to as being anticipatory and mundane, but less with adaptive, reflexive and responsive. The study also sheds light on the methodology to understand dissociation and conflict between public and private selves.