East Asian Climate Change viewed from media network in Chinese colonial coastal cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Togo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mikami Takehiko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10114662)
Ogasawara Hiroki  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20379332)
Ichikawa Tomoo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30508875)
Zaiki Masumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
Iijima Wataru  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気象史 / 気候再現 / 大英帝国メディア / 中国沿岸コロニアル都市 / 科学史 / 危機観測 / 歴史地理学 / 科学と帝国主義 / 歴史気象学 / 気候学 / メディア史 / ブリティッシュ・インペリアリズム / 自然の数量化 / 気候変動 / 機器観測 / 気象学史 / 気候史 / 戦争と気象 / 災害史 / 温度計 / 気圧計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a number of new findings. We have found that there are three stages of the History of Meteorological Observation in Asia.The key wordsare: British Colonial Network: Coastal Ports. Honkong, as British base to the coastal network; 5 open port at Nanking Treaty (1842), Gwanzhou, Fuchou, Amoi, Ninpo and Shanghai; Its extention to Nagasaki, Kobe and Yokohama, after Perry, 1853; Meteorological report in Newspaper , “the British Media Network”; Telegraph, as a “Tool of Empire", connected these colonial networks.
Also about Okinawa (Ryukyu Kingdom), we have presented preliminary resutl as follows: Gaston R. Demaree, Patrick Beillevaire, Takehiko Mikami, Masumi Zaiki, & Togo Tsukahara, “The story of the meteorological observation of Jean Barthe, physician at the Frigate ‘La Sibylle’, and of Father Furet, apostolic missionary at Okinawa”, 2013-05, in Historical Geography Society Meeting.