A study of the authorized registration system for the Japanese Natural History Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Shunsuke  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (50096913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Masahiro  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (50221833)
MATSUURA Keiichi  (独)国立科学博物館, 館長付け, 特任研究員 (70141984)
NISHIDA Harufumi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70156082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然史財 / 文化財 / メタデータベース / 法的保護 / 認定・登録システム / 重要度評価基準 / 災害対策 / 自然史標本
Research Abstract
Our one-year study resulted in the conisderable outcome as follows. 1. Some ten natural history specimens were selected as the candidates for the Natural History Properties from five museums including Iwate Prefectural Museum. 2. Seven categories and a evaluation standard were established under the mutual agreement of several ten specialists. 3. A weg page entitled 'Natural History Properties' was opened on the homepage of Hokkaido University Museum. 4. We are on the way to finish a draft of new law for the Protection Natural History Properties under the close examination of the existing law for the Protection Cultural Properties, and are going to make an authorized registration system for the Natural History Properties. 5. We tapped national opinion for our idea of the Natural History Properties by negotiating with officers of the Ministry of Environment, the Agency for Cultural Affairs, and National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo.